[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

data recovery

Posted on 1999-01-25
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have a 1.2 gig western digital hard drive that is not able to be read.  It is using the western digital ez manager.  When I boot the system it displays the western digital manager info and also the choices for win95, winnt, winnt (vga) and winnt setup.  that is all that can be read.  can you offer any recovery programs, or any other help, no backup and data is needed.
0
Comment
Question by:mrtech911
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1761792
Does your computer detect the hard disk at startup? You can see if it does by looking at the info on the screen when you turn on the computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1761793
Also try booting from a floppy.  Then see if your files still exist on the hard disk and and if they are still there, make backup copies.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sf9
ID: 1761794
I assume you have done all the checks in the bios (autodetect
hard disks - changing LBA/large/normal mode etc..

If a boot disk also does not help (do you have ntfs file system?) then
I would recommend taking your hard drive out of the pc and plug it
into a friends NT machine and see if his computer can access your
files...

If its a FAT partition then I would recommend putting Norton disk doctor
on a boot disk and booting off that (make sure boot order is set to "A drive"
first (norton is good at fixing fat file system problems.)

Also I had a lot of problems with the digital ez manager with my hd
and in the end I fixed them by getting rid of ez manager altogether.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1761795
I assume you have FAT, because of Windows 95 on the start menu. I would suggest the following:
Try boot and choose Windows 95 from the menu, then press F8 to get into Win95 Boot Menu, then choose Command Prompt only. Copy the datas.
If it does not work, try booting from a floppy. I assume you should have a system file with disk manager, put it in config.sys, so you should be able to see the datas on the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1761796
Go to western digitals site read the info and give it a try, you might want to try their troubleshooter section, but its fairly poor on solutions, but first try this:

http://www.wdc.com/support/diagnostics.html

Since your hard drive was started by ez manager program, you should find a solution based on it like the diagnostics tool they have.
Let me know if it helped.
Astor.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jaredc071598
ID: 1761797
I would suggest that if posible first find another hard drive and do a ghost on the drive so that you have a back up of what is actually there...

There are utilities around which will allow you to restore data to the drive if it is formatted too, if the files appear to have been deleted or missing from the directories, don't write to the disk as the files are most likely still there but can be written over...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kjalle earned 200 total points
ID: 1761798
Well try the Maxtor disk ...... Here you can format the drive and chose filesystem ...... If u are going to use Windows 95 chose fat 16 if you want to use Windows 98 then use fat 32 ...... If you want to use Windows NT use Fat 16 ..... Then you can change it to NTFS ......
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article shows how to use a free utility called 'Parkdale' to easily test the performance and benchmark any Hard Drive(s) installed in your computer. We also look at RAM Disks and their speed comparisons.
Compliance and data security require steps be taken to prevent unauthorized users from copying data.  Here's one method to prevent data theft via USB drives (and writable optical media).
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
In this video, viewers are given an introduction to using the Windows 10 Snipping Tool, how to quickly locate it when it's needed and also how make it always available with a single click of a mouse button, by pinning it to the Desktop Task Bar. Int…

650 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question