Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scheduling SBACKUP jobs

Posted on 1999-01-25
7
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am in the process of setting up a Netware 5 server for a small company.  At the moment I am using the SBACKUP utility to perform server backups.  To simplify matters, I have set up just a single job, a full server backup.  However, SBACKUP doesn't let me just set the job to run at the same time every evening.

Even though NTBACKUP is limited, you can create a simple command file to define a job and use the schedule service to have it run at specific times.  Any chance that Netware will be this intuitive?
0
Comment
Question by:hstiles
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 1594903
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:trath
ID: 1594904
No. It is a very simple backup program. Not only can you not schedule backup times but you cannot backup both the file system and NDS in the same session.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 1594905
If that's really the case then fair enough, I'll award you the points.  Is there honestly no scheduling service available for Netware?

If not, then I've a good mind to demand a refund on my software and licences and try and get NT instead.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 1594906
Try Backexec form Seagate or Arcserve from Cheyenne
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 1594907
You appear to have missed my point.  I know that Backup Exec and Arcserve are decent products, but I just want to back up a single server.  I don't even need to back up the NDS that often!  This is a site that consists of a single context, that contains a single object and I want to schedule a simple backup.

I'll ask again.  Does Netware have a scheduling utility built in?  If not, then it's crap and doesn't fulfil it's required purpose.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 150 total points
ID: 1594908
Yes there is a NLM, CRON which you can get at:
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/patlstfind.cgi?2939440
which will allow you to run any command you can run from the console at any time you set.
See the Cron5.exe documentation. There is also a more advanced third party utility.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 1594909
That should be fine.  Thanks a lot.
0