[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I use OLE in Threads?

Posted on 1999-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to use OLE in Threads. To be more specific I use Delphis CreateComObject i my Threads, but every time I get the following error "test.exe raised exception class EOleSysError woth message 'CoInitialize has not been called'.....

Does anybody has an answer to help me out on this?

0
Comment
Question by:alpharvs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1363212
Use CreateOleObject!
0
 

Author Comment

by:alpharvs
ID: 1363213
Hello Epsylon,
It didn't work, I get the same error.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1363214
In the beginning of each thread do this:
  CoInitialize(nil);
At the end of each thread do this:
  CoUninitialize;

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alpharvs
ID: 1363215
Hey It worked!

Thanks....

Hey Madshi - Could you post an answer?

Otherwise I can't give you any points.....


0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 1320 total points
ID: 1363216
Thank you for the points...  :-)))
0