Solved

OCX & Registry

Posted on 1999-01-25
18
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi out there!
I am working on an application, which uses an HTTP control for communicating with CGI scripts.
However, the program only works on my own computer, and others with Delphi installed - on others, I get the error: 'EOleSysError: ...Class not registered'.
If I remove the HTTP control, it works all right.
I suspect I have do register the HTTPCT.OCX in the registry. Am I right about that, and how exactly do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:coxwace
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 70 total points
ID: 1363226
Download Filemon or NTFilemon from www.sysinternals.com
Start Filemon and now run the application that gives the error.
Filemon will show a trace. In this trace it will also show you which
file failed to open. That's the one you are missing.

Filemon can be redirected in a dos box using filemon > output.txt

Copy the missing files and register them if needed with regsvr32.exe in case of DLL/OCX files
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1363227
Yes, you have to register this HTTPCT.OCX. If you use this control in a web page you can use Delphi's Web deployment options. Then other users viewing the page will be notified to download the control and it will be registered automatically.
If you just want to use this control on another computer then use "regsvr32 httpct.ocx" to register it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 1363228
Mirkwood: I dont think the Filemon can track those files.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 1363229
Hi, coxwace:
Maybe You need the following files: olepro32.dll, nmsckn.dll, nmorenu.dll, msvcrt40.dll, nmocod.dll, HTTPCT.OCX. If you use the InstallShield express for delphi4 or InstallShield Express 2.1, you set the olepro32.dll and HTTPCT.OCX to Self-register. Others not set to Self-register. Also you can use the Regsvr32.exe to register this OCX (copy all the files to the target computer <Windir>\system First, and then use "regsvr32 httpct.ocx".

Regards,SupWang
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1363230
Filemon can track those files!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 1363231
Mirkwood:
Did you try to track the OCX? I had tried to track the mscomm32.ocx, but it false.
Regards,SupWang
0
 

Author Comment

by:coxwace
ID: 1363232
->MirkWood
Thanks for telling me about Filemon - I've often wondered if there was a way to see which files were accessed.
However, I've tried to run regsvr32 (I saw it mentioned in the VB section of Experts Exchange). It works well on my own computer, where the program already worked - that is, I could unregister the OCX and my program didn't work, I could register the OCX and then my program worked again - Only, on the other computer I tried it, on which my program did not work, regsvr32 doesn't work either.
Regsvr32 just says LoadLibrary returned an error 0x485 (and of course, I couldn't find anything about that anywhere).
Then what ??
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1363233
485 means that a device is missing.

Same solution you are missing another dll or ocx.
Run filemon on that machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coxwace
ID: 1363234
Thanks. I've already downloaded it, will try it when I get home.
Where did you find that ?
  Erik
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1363235
Where did I find what?
Filemon? Well I used it a long time ago with a lot of success
The error code. In the Microsoft header file winerr.h
0
 

Author Comment

by:coxwace
ID: 1363236
I meant the error code. Winerr, do I have that if I have BC++ 5, or can I have it ? Just if I meet another errorcode... (it's win9x, you know!)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1363237
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1363238
Hi coxwace, thanx for the points.

Maybe you should take a look at 'InstallShield Express' which is on the Delphi 4 CD. This is a setup script builder. You can insert the required packages in the setup script. So the setup will automatically (un)install the needed files and register then.
Just try it. It could be a gift from heaven sometimes.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1363239
Hey, why did Mirkwood get the points??????
0
 

Author Comment

by:coxwace
ID: 1363240
>Epsylon:
Guess it was because he was first ?
I don't know this system.
Anyway, using regsvr32 wasn't enough, because some dlls had to be registered first. I found out which by extracting text from httpct.ocx and by using FileMon.

About InstallShield:
When I found out that there are these ocx- and dll-things, maybe, maybe not needed to be installed first, I actually considered trying to find InstallShield - to do the dirty work for me. Thanks - now I know where to look. I'm going to have Delphi 4 C/S soon anyway.

Is it possible - without C/S - to write a program so that you could make a 1-1 chat-thing ? (And how?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:coxwace
ID: 1363241
Thanks for the error-list reference, too -
I like this place!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1363242
Without C/S you can try winsock/tcpip components.

http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/
0
 

Author Comment

by:coxwace
ID: 1363243
Now about this regsvr32 OCX registration method, -
Is it possible to determine whether a component is already registered (for installation purposes) ?
0