Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Granting Access rights to FTP server

Posted on 1999-01-25
11
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How do I grant rights to directories on a Novell FTP server?
0
Comment
Question by:ahowitt
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 1594910
Load unicon at server console
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1594911
When a user connect to the FTP server he gets the exact access as if he was login the network from a w/s.

If can give access to the anonymous user.

Saar Carmi
saar@bigfoot.com
ICQ# 3233305
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahowitt
ID: 1594912
I would like more of a defined answer.Michaelandre's answer was closer to the point.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594913
MAIN MENU

select manage services

select FTP server

choices !!!

1. select restrict FTP ACCESS  ( to allow or disallow access, the file is self explaining..... i hope)
2. select set parameters (this allows you to select ftp anom access on or off)

Now access to directories is the same as Novell access rights for the users.
for exapmle,
Create a user called... err FTP_user, give them a password, give them rights to the directory, make the home directory = to that directory and when they connect, they will be prompted for username and password, they will then end up in that directory with the correct rights -

Is this what you require ??????

Love to click the answer button but dont think we are there yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 1594914
The home dir have to be in lower case. Use NWADMIN and change the home dir to lower case. Change only le lower line of the 2 in NWADMIN. If not, you won't be able to login because it cannot find the home dir.
The username has to be the same in ftp and netware 4.11
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594915
This question still alive ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 1594916
Do the users have the rquired rights with nwadmin???
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahowitt
ID: 1594917
Adjusted points to 60
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahowitt
ID: 1594918
I would like to award  michelandre & Zombite 60 points each & Saar 30 points for thier answers.How can I do this ?????
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594919
you would have to create 3 diff questions
assign points to each
put name in question title of awardee

- maybe check with experts-exchange admin for faster way.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
edvries earned 240 total points
ID: 1594920
Hi,

if all the users you want to give access are in the NDS, create users based on their existence in the NDS.
That is quite easy,
good luck,

Eduard
0