[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Returning an object.

Posted on 1999-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi. Problem. I have a program which has a method which returns an object. The problem is that when the object is returned, it only has the correct value for the object name, which is the default property. However, when the object is set in the procedure, debugging shows that all the properties are set. It's as if the object is being passed 'byref' as oppose to 'byval'.

If anyone can help, I'd appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:NikW
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1470489
Your method may be returning a New instance of the object or something like that.

I can make a few educated guesses but the best thing is for your to paste your code so experts can analyse it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 80 total points
ID: 1470490
You most likely do something like this in your subroutine

--- BEGIN CODE ---
function myfunction ()
   dim yyy as MyObject
   .....
   .....
   myfunction = yyy
end function

Dim xxx as myobject
xxx = myfunction
--- END CODE ---

This copies only the default value.
Use
set xxx = myfunction
and
set myfunction = yyy
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikW
ID: 1470491
Of course! How stupid of me!

0