Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CALLING HTML FILE FROM ASP

Posted on 1999-01-25
7
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to call a HTML File from ASP?
If u want to call an ASP from another ASP.not during onsubmit but on some other circumstance
0
Comment
Question by:bbanupama
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1845629
Can you please explain better what you're looking for.
In ASP it's possible to read all sorts of files, including HTML.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rafistern earned 20 total points
ID: 1845630
If you mean to redirect to an html file then do this

In the very first line of the file put:

<% Response.Buffer=True %>

Then, before any data has been returned to the client you can write the following line:

Response.Redirect "http://www.somewhere.com/apage.html"

and redirect to that page

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1845631
Or, use the Server Side Includes

<!-- #Include Virtual="/path/to/yourfile.htm" -->
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1845632
Yes, but you might want to make it part of a conditional statement or actually redirect to it, not include it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1845633
I am not saying you are wrong.. just another way of "including: HTML files.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1845634
No offence intended. Just poining out the reasons why I think my answer is better.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MagicJ
ID: 1845635
This is just an addition to rafistern's answer it's better to do a "response.clear" before attempting a "response.redirect" i.e. to be really safe.

Best Of Luck
MagicJ
0