Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Window size

Posted on 1999-01-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I would like to make my forms window smaller since my form is rather small. It would look moore nice if the window is the same size as the form. I run forms 4.5.9.7.0,Oracle 7 in NT.
 
0
Comment
Question by:annkal
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 600 total points
ID: 1083806
Here are the two commands I use in the when-new-form-instance trigger of the first form called in our application (that form functions as the main menu and remains in the background as long as the user is in the application):
  set_window_property(FORMS_MDI_WINDOW,WINDOW_SIZE,595,370);
  set_window_property(FORMS_MDI_WINDOW,position,0,0);
My problem was the opposite, I wanted to make the window as big as possible, without scrolling.  These dimensions are the approximate maximum for 800 x 600 screen resolution.  You should be able to adjust the window size smaller and the position larger to get the effect you like.

The fastest way to test may be to create a test form with four visible, enterable number fields: width, height, x_pos and y_pos and when-validate-item triggers on each.  The triggers on width and height should call the first command above using the values entered, instead of the literals I used, and the triggers on x_pos_and y_pos should call the second command listed using the values entered.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bkm
ID: 1083807
For making the window to the maximum size, use the following command set_window_prperty(forms_mdi_window,window_state,maximize) in the When new form instance trigger.

For making the windows to a specific size, 'window_size' property is to be used.
0