Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCMCIA modem installation

Posted on 1999-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have just bought a PCMCIA 56kbps modem. I installed it on my laptop using Windows 95. The modem appears in My Computer properties correctly.
When using the Internet connection wizard, the wizard cannot find the modem. Also some diagnostics software that I got with the laptop cannot find the modem.
The modem is installed using COM3, address 3e8 and IRQ 11. My BIOS tells me that COM3 uses IRQ 4. Could this be the problem? And if so, how can I change the settings?
0
Comment
Question by:Goldenrod
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1147751
try going to control panel, modems and diagnostics and more info. see if you can detect the modem from there. if you can, i suggest going to system in the control panel and removing the modem. windows will reinstall it the next time you reboot and this may solve the problem if not come back to us again.

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goldenrod
ID: 1147752
I've tried reinstalling the modem several times. When I try to use 'more info', Windows 95 tells me it is communicating with the modem and that it might take a few minutes. But then it says the modem is not responding, and that I should check the IRQ for problems. The only unusual thing I could see was the IRQ being set to 11, when everything else tells me it should be set to 4.
Do you think it could just be a faulty modem?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewbrazier earned 200 total points
ID: 1147753
When Windwos installs the modem does it display it as "Standard Modem" or the correct make/model? If it shows as standard modem, remove it and reinstall manually specifying the precise modem model, you may need a driver disk from the modem manufacturer if it isn't listed in Windows.

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goldenrod
ID: 1147754
I reinstalled it several times. Windows 95 tells me it is a wd-caviar modem. I'm not sure if this is the correct manufacturer; it is an aries branded modem. I used the drivers that came with the modem to install it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875488
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0