Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LILO error URGENT!

Posted on 1999-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
After a reboot* command on a dual Win NT and Linux(redhat 5.2) I can not start Linux. LLIO starts as follows: "LIL-" and I heard the error mean: "The descriptor table is corrupt. This can either be caused by a geometry mismatch or by moving /boot/map without running the map installer. - from www.yggdrasil.com"
WHAT SHOULD I DO? Formating the Hard DRIVE partition will be ruled out. Is any way I can remove LILO and install it again? Will this will work?

Thank you,
 
0
Comment
Question by:elvaaa
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PinTail
ID: 1639273
Are you using NT's boot loader to get to LILO or do you boot NT from LILO.

The following discussion assumes you are using the NT boot loader ( my preference )

Have you just installed Linux.  If so, did you have a look at /etc/lilo.conf.  make sure the images it points to are the ones you want to use (ie: boot=, map=, kernel=).  If they are execute the following /sbin/lilo with no arguments.  You should a line of text for every label specified ( a label is associated with a bootable OS by using the label= statement within /etc/lilo.conf, read the LILO documentation if you are really lost ).

If you didn't get any errors things are probably o.k., if you got a warning about Linux not being on the first disk device, you can ignore that as long as it's on the second device.

Now 'peel' the bootsector off of the linux root partition
I have installed Linux on my second IDE drive in the first partition so if I were to need to 'peel' the boot sector i would issue this command:
dd if=/dev/hdb1 of=bootsect.lnx bs=512 count=1
now copy that file ( bootsect.lnx) to the root of your NT partition ( in my case DOS C: drive ).







0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PinTail earned 120 total points
ID: 1639274
I think I need more information to even be able to decide if I can answer it.

Are you using LILO or the NT boot loader as your main OS loader ?
Have you just recompiled your kernel without running /sbin/lilo ?

Can you reply with a copy of your /etc/lilo.conf ?

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1639275
I recommend using dd with bs=448, 'cause it does not copy the partition table

elvaaa, when you installed lilo, it made a backup copy of the MBR, it's usually
/boot/boot.301, where 301 is a number identifying the disk where it came from.
You max copy it back with the dd command (see PinTails comment)
0