Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find Process ID of Job Created with AT

Posted on 1999-01-25
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When I start a command with AT, I wish to know its process ID to kill it, and see if its finished.  How is this done?
I normally use tail -f <logfile> to watch its log progress.
0
Comment
Question by:snydero
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 2009410
pstree will give you some clues
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snydero
ID: 2009411
Sorry I didn't mention that its Sun Solaris 2.6 - bash shell.
The pstree command is not found.  Could i change shell and use it.  How do I change shell?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 2009412
The pstree is a linux command :( sorry
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jcea earned 150 total points
ID: 2009413
* Write in the AT invocation something like "cat $$ >/path/pid". So, when AT executes your process,. its PID will be saved into "pid" file.

* Run your AT jobs as a special user. You can use "ptree" to see the processes tree per User or per PID.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snydero
ID: 2009414
I had to use "echo $$ >/path/pid" in this version (bash)
Thanks for the expertise
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcea
ID: 2009415
Yeah, a typo, you know :-). You're right, of course.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ssaldhi
ID: 2009416
After giving the at command ,just give echo $$ to have its PID
0