Solved

connecting 2 a LAN.

Posted on 1999-01-25
9
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a notebook running Windows98 with a 10/100Mbps LAN Card. Can I connect to the LAN which has RedHat 5.2 running at the nodes? In other words, can I pull out the jack of one of the pc's running RedHat and shove it into my notebook and have access to the proxy server?
0
Comment
Question by:variamjg
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1588222
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:variamjg
ID: 1588223
Thanx! Ok, now I know I can connect to the LAN, but what will be the changes I'll have to make to the Win98 settings?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1588224
What do you want to do with Win98?  I know you want to get out to the Web.  Anything else.

What kind of proxy server is running?  Do you know who to go to for information on how to configure clients to access the Internet via the proxy?  Like the LAN admin or whoever?


0
 

Author Comment

by:variamjg
ID: 1588225
Besides the web, I would like to gain access to the fileservers (ftp & telnet locally) and run applications. By changes, I meant those that have 2 b made to network neighbourhood like hostname...what else if any?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1588226
You will need to know if there is dhcp server or you have set IP address. You will also need to know proxy server address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:variamjg
ID: 1588227
There is no dhcp server but there are fixed IP addresses for each terminal and I do know the proxy server's address.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1588228
Just set your IP to one of the terminal IP addr. Set your DNS server to your local DNS server. Configure your IE or Netscape to your the Proxy's IP addr. and you should be ready to go.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 50 total points
ID: 1588229
yes you can simply disconnect one of the Linux systems, and use it's network cable on your Win 98 laptop, but you've got to be careful about doing it..

as others have pointed out, you can grab an IP from one of the machines too, and configure your laptop with that address, and the proxy addresses, etc. etc..

but you need to ensure that the adress you use is unique.. ie. if you disconnect a Linux machine with address 192.168.8.100, then use that address in your laptop.. don't use
some other address that may still be active on the network..


good luck


0
 

Expert Comment

by:japar
ID: 2117667
Set 'everything' on the notebook (IP, Gateway, Proxy etc) the same as the linux box. And u should ready to go...
0