Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wizard manager

Posted on 1999-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I use wizard manager to create a wizard, but looks like it creates an activeX dll for me, and I don't know how to run and take a look at my wizard!  I want to put the wizard in my vb standard exe application, so how do I call an active dll from my app?  
0
Comment
Question by:ezil
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ezil
ID: 1470529
Adjusted points to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezil
ID: 1470530
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:agrillage
ID: 1470531
I am not sure whether this completly solves your problem but you can use an ActiveX dll by setting a reference to it. Choose references from the project menu.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
spenner earned 100 total points
ID: 1470532
You first have to register it using regsvr32.exe (it's in \windows\system).

Start a new project, go to the components menu (right click on the toolbox), and your dll will be one of the options.  Select it and click OK.

Now you can place an instance of your dll on your form, and use it however you want.
0