Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems with cd copying

Posted on 1999-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How can I copy cd that has 680M and I can not create an
image file?
0
Comment
Question by:jeka012599
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1138180
is it a data CD that contains 680M? if it is of this size you have to buy a CDR which is able to contain that much information.

ways of copying it would be to do a cd-to-cd ie, 1 cdrom drive and 1 cdr drive.

also with most (or all) cdr software you should be able to copy the cd onto your hdd before writing it back to the cdr.

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cyber_bandit
ID: 1138181
Jeka,
I have run into the same problem, and I am sorry to say, the only way I was able to get this to work was to image it to the hard drive.  I did see your comment about not being able to do this and I am wondering why this is not an option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeka012599
ID: 1138182
I can't image it to hdd because ,when I read it with
windows explorer, one of directories has size of 5G
It's a game "Delta Force". Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1138183
don't do it with windows explorer because that is a way that programmers try to get cd's not to copy to each other. what you are trying to do is COPY the file system of the CD which is not pratically possible.

what you have to do is use your cd-rom and make an IMAGE of the cd. this means it copies byte for byte, bit for bit onto the new cd. it doesn't care about file structure or anything like that. try this and it should work.

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ronaldvr earned 150 total points
ID: 1138184
Use CDRWin (http://www.goldenhawk.com) to create the image or to copy from CD-Rom to CDR. Thsi program is better than most in handling disks that ar e non-standard.
0