?
Solved

Delphi Countdown Timer

Posted on 1999-01-25
8
Medium Priority
?
4,462 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-16
Hi there! I am new to Delphi but learning fast! Old Turbo Pascal programmer here!!
What I want to do is to write a simple countdown timer that will show a display such as "5 days 06:04:59" until the day in question (hard coded - at midnight) is reached.. Let's say the countdown date is midnight 20th Feb, 99. I am searching everywhere but can't find any examples.. Can any coder out there show me some sample code for this and further my knowledge in the process??? Many thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:stevemcd072098
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stevemcd072098
ID: 1363314
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevemcd072098
ID: 1363315
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 400 total points
ID: 1363316
Try this:

Make a form and sets its formcreate to the one below. Add a label to it (label1). Also add a timer (Timer1), set its enabled property to true and its interval to 1000 (milliseconds). Set the OnTimer to the one below.

var
  StopAt : TDateTime;
  CurrentDateTime : TDateTime;

procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender : TObject);
var
  TimeToGo : TDateTime;

begin
  TimeToGo := StopAt - Now;
  Label1.Caption := format('%d days %s', [Trunc(TimeToGo),
                                                             FormatDateTime('hh:mm:ss', TimeToGo)]);  
end;


procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender : TObject);

begin
  StopAt := DateToStr('1/2/99') + 1; // stop at midnight 1 Feb 1999.
end;

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1363317
There was a very similiar question about a month ago or so. He wanted a millenium countdown type of program, and I believe the answer was a reasonably complete one.
I'll dig around and see if I can find it.

Cheers,
Phil.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1363318
Did a quick scan, couldn't find it. Raymond's answer looks cool though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevemcd072098
ID: 1363319
Great answer - I've learnt a lot already - thanks. One thing I discovered, I swapped DateToStr for StrToDate so that it compiled ok.


I've added the following to the code to detect when time is up - is this an efficient way
of stopping the timer?? Many thanks!

procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
var
  TimeToGo : TDateTime;

begin
  CurrentDateTime := Now;
  if CurrentDateTime >= StopAt then
  begin
       Label1.Caption := 'TIME UP';
       Timer1.Enabled := False;
  end
  else
  begin
  TimeToGo := StopAt - CurrentDateTime;
  Label1.Caption := format('%d days %s', [Trunc(TimeToGo),
  FormatDateTime('hh:mm:ss', TimeToGo)]);
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1363320
Yes this is an efficient way of stopping the timer. I forgot to put the code in to stop it - just skipped my mind :-)

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevemcd072098
ID: 1363321
Many Thanks again, Raymond for your work on this - It was EXACTLY what I was looking for. Very satisfied!!!!
0