Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hard drive upgrade utilities

Posted on 1999-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello everybody,
 Recently had my mom's system upgraded to Win98 and W.D. 5.2 Hard drive. Whoever installed the HD only defined it as 1.2G. Question is if there is any utility that will convert this system from 1.2 to 5.2 without losing data or reinstalling the drive itself.. Just trying to save some time. Thanks in advance.
p.s. If you want the CMOS settings just let me know
Oscar
0
Comment
Question by:oahrens
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:oahrens
ID: 1652837
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1652838
I would suggest Partition Magic from PowerQuest (www.powerquest.com).
You can resize any partition without losing your data.
But if your problem is that the hard drive is not correctly set in the bios, you can AutoDetect it in the bios, but you can have your files corrupted. In that case you should back up all your datas. Set your BIOS setting correctly, and reinstall your software. Let us know if you have any further problems!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652839
Oscar, has the balance of the WD hard drive (4.0G) been set up as an extended partition? can you access or see it as another drive or is it unused?

If you can see it, it is usuable. If not, you have a choice, either do as hiandras suggests and buy partition magic and move the partition, or if your mom doesn't have too much loaded besides windows, you can re-setup the hard drive and reinstall Windows.

Let me know and I'll post the procedures for you either way as an answer.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sillygoose
ID: 1652840
could you use fdisk in dos?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ho_yin_leung earned 100 total points
ID: 1652841
1st, check up your HD manual what's the BIOS setting need to config, since nowaday update BIOS can recongize the HD setting itself, you shouldn't feel diffcult to get the FULL HD back.
And keep in mind use FAT32 as file system will let you use all 5.2GB for WIn98.
0