Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cooling question

Posted on 1999-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
OK, K611-333, overclocked to 360, Creative Banshee, tall tower case, 36x CD, 2HD(5400rpm).  Things seem a little warm, especially the heat sink on the Banshee.  My question, how do I cool this?  A fan on the Banshee heatsink?  A drive bay fan? Thermostats?  What is the best way to deal with this? I intend to add a CD-RW in the near future, still leaves a front bay open. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:raisin
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinross
ID: 1020950
If your system isn't crashing I wouldn't do anything.   I hope you have a fan on the AMD,  AMDs run on the hot side especially if you are over clocking them.  You can put a fan on the Banshee but make sure that doing so doesn't void the warrenty. You can also buy a fan that goes into a PCI slot that will cool the entire system.   Also if there are not any already, drill some 1/4" holes into the side of your case.  If your really want to cool it down you could get a liquid cooled mother board.  The CD-RW will not add any noticable heat to the system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1020951
have u got a fan for the AMD that is recommended by AMD?
Check on the AMD site

www.amd.com
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 60 total points
ID: 1020952
Stick a fan on it. Cooler is better. IC lifetimes are derated by 50% for every 10C temp rise!

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:raisin
ID: 1020953
Thanks,
I'll get a fan for the Banshee and I opened a strategic cut-out on the back just next to the slot with the video card in it. On the crashing side, the only thing I have that crashes is IE4.0/Outlook98 but who is surprised by that???? Writing from and surfing on Netscape!
;-), Raisin.
0