Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

strstream.h & strfile.h in UNIX

Posted on 1999-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I am porting programs that uses strstream.h and strfile.h in the unix environment. However, they are not available in VC++. Need help to know where I can find replacements for these header files. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hott
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1185109
strstream.h is available as 'strstrea.h' (8.3!)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1185110
Also there is a strstream file (no .h)   There is no strfile.h.  I don't think that is part of the standard library.  What does it contain?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1185111
After taking a look into 'strfile.h', i think th VC++ equivalent is 'io.h' - the functionality is almost identical, my version of this file is a part of 'libio.h'...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DOMINIC011899 earned 100 total points
ID: 1185112
Use the header with no 'h' and put the 'using' directive as in:

#include <STRSTREAM>
using namespace std;

...
   ostrstream osMsg;
   osMsg << "This is it." << ends;
   cout << osMsg.str() << endl;
   osMsg.rdbuf()->freeze( 0 );
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1185113
I had already suggested that....
0