[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Overclocking

Posted on 1999-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have p233MMX and I would like to know of the different ways in which I could overclock it and what would be the maximum speed it could possibly run at.
0
Comment
Question by:rkoshy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 300 total points
ID: 1138191
rkoshy,
You should find all the information you need here:

http://www.tomshardware.com/guides/cpu/index.html

Let me know if you need more.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diplomat
ID: 1138192
Rkoshy,

In general, there is only one way to overclock the Pentium processor by changing the jumper settings on the System Board.

Microprocessors manufacturers (Intel, AMD, Cyrix, IBM, etc..) always leave a safety margin above the maximum CPU speed. There is no strict rule regarding that margin, but I believe it is around 10%. Therefore hopefully your 233MHZ could be overclocked to 266MHZ but I doubt if you can make it work at 300 MHZ.

The Diplomat
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1138193
Hmmmmmm,
I'm running a Celeron 300A at 504MHz without problems.........
0