Solved

Unable install a package

Posted on 1999-01-25
7
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When I run setup.exe to install my application package which
has been made by VB6's "Package & Deployment Wizard", an error always show
'C:\Windows\Temp\msftqws.pdw\$(DLLSelfRegisterEx)' Could not be registered becauset it was not found.
How to handle this situation?
0
Comment
Question by:ysun80
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZenMaster
ID: 1470565
ysun80:

Can you copy your setup.lst file and post it here?  I have seen this before, and there are a few things to try...

Thanks,  Zen
0
 

Author Comment

by:ysun80
ID: 1470566
Setup.lst file:

[Bootstrap]
SetupTitle=Install
SetupText=Copying Files, please stand by.
CabFile=SciTimeSheet.CAB
Spawn=Setup1.exe
Uninstal=st6unst.exe
TmpDir=msftqws.pdw
Cabs=1

[Bootstrap Files]
File1=@VB6STKIT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,6/18/98 12:00:00 AM,102912,6.0.81.69
File2=@COMCAT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,5/31/98 12:00:00 AM,22288,4.71.1460.1
File3=@MSVCRT40.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,5/31/98 12:00:00 AM,326656,4.21.0.0
File4=@STDOLE2.TLB,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(TLBRegister),,6/17/98 12:00:00 AM,17920,2.30.4261.1
File5=@ASYCFILT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,6/18/98 12:00:00 AM,147728,2.30.4261.1
File6=@OLEPRO32.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,6/18/98 12:00:00 AM,164112,5.0.4261.1
File7=@OLEAUT32.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,6/18/98 12:00:00 AM,598288,2.30.4261.1
File8=@MSVBVM60.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,6/25/98 12:00:00 AM,1409024,6.0.81.76

[IconGroups]
Group0=SciTimeSheet
PrivateGroup0=True
Parent0=$(Programs)

[SciTimeSheet]
Icon1="SciTimeSheet.exe"
Title1=SciTimeSheet
StartIn1=$(AppPath)

[Setup]
Title=SciTimeSheet
DefaultDir=$(ProgramFiles)\SciTimeSheet
AppExe=SciTimeSheet.exe
AppToUninstall=SciTimeSheet.exe

[Setup1 Files]
File1=@MSCOMCT2.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),6/26/98 12:00:00 AM,644400,6.0.81.77
File2=@MSCAL.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegisterEx),$(Shared),12/10/96 1:21:30 PM,89600,8.0.0.3610
File3=@VB5DB.DLL,$(WinSysPath),,$(Shared),1/24/97 12:00:00 AM,78608,5.0.37.24
File4=@MSREPL35.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,12/8/97 12:00:00 AM,407312,3.51.623.0
File5=@MSRD2X35.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,12/8/97 12:00:00 AM,252176,3.51.623.0
File6=@EXPSRV.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,6/18/98 12:00:00 AM,378128,6.0.0.8167
File7=@vbajet32.dll,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,6/18/98 12:00:00 AM,30992,6.0.1.8167
File8=@MSJINT35.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,12/8/97 12:00:00 AM,123664,3.51.623.0
File9=@MSJTER35.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,12/8/97 12:00:00 AM,24848,3.51.623.0
File10=@MSJET35.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,12/8/97 12:00:00 AM,1045776,3.51.623.4
File11=@dao350.dll,$(MSDAOPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),4/27/98 12:00:00 AM,570128,3.51.1608.0
File12=@DBGRID32.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),1/14/97 10:30:56 PM,519680,5.0.37.14
File13=@COMCTL32.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),6/24/98 12:00:00 AM,609584,6.0.80.22
File14=@COMDLG32.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),6/24/98 12:00:00 AM,140096,6.0.81.69
File15=@EXCEL8.OLB,$(WinSysPath),,$(Shared),8/14/97 12:00:00 AM,584704,8.0.1.4307
File16=@SciTimeSheet.exe,$(AppPath),,,1/25/99 10:51:55 AM,135168,1.0.0.0

; The following lines may be deleted in order to obtain extra
; space for customizing this file on a full installation diskette.
;
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
... deleted
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 20 total points
ID: 1470567
There is a BUG in the SETUP wizard.

Change any lines in SETUP.LST with:

    DLLSelfRegisterEx

into
 
    DLLSelfRegister

And it will work.

M
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ysun80
ID: 1470568
It works! Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZenMaster
ID: 1470569
Actually, mark2150, there is no bug in the setup wizard as far as this case is concerned.  The problem is that MSCAL.ocx is an ACCESS control, not a VB control, and the reference is a little off.

Do you really need to steal points?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1470570
Still, setup wizard is generating cr*p in SETUP.LST. Don't care what cause is, is *broke*. There is *NO* environment var defined as DLLSelfRegisterEx and install fails because of it.

How did I steal points? Ysun80 asked a question and my answer *FIXED IT*. You want to argue the difference between an "undocumented feature" and a "bug" go right ahead. But cause is SETUP.LST contains an invalid pointer. Editing the pointer to get rid of the Ex suffix clears the problem. I recognized problem from original question and posted solution. What is *YOUR* solution that I "stole" the points from?

Get a grip.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZenMaster
ID: 1470571
RESOLUTION
The issue may be resolved by changing the version number in MSCal.dep from 8.0.32.29 to 8.0.0.5007.



Step-by-Step Procedures

Locate the MSCal.dep file. Under Windows NT, this file is in the \Winnt\System32 directory. Under Windows 95 or Windows 98, this file is in the \Windows\System directory.

Open MSCal.dep in a text editor such as Notepad.

Scroll down until you see the following:


      [MSCAL.OCX]
      Dest=$(WinSysPath)
      Register=$(DLLSelfRegisterEx)
      Version=8.0.32.29
      Uses1=

Change the line that says "Version=8.0.32.29" to "Version=8.0.0.5007."

STATUS
This behavior is by design.



MORE INFORMATION
You can find MSCal.ocx and MSCal.dep in the \Os\System directory on the first disk of Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0.


This is not the only control where such things occur; there are others.  I was going to point out that fact, because changing the dllselfregister is not the *best* answer.  Version numbers are the first place to check if such errors occur for these controls.

As far as stealing points, check the times.  I asked for the setup file, and was ready to offer this solution.  When I tried to submit my answer, I couldn't.  I thought there was some decency here, insofar as someone who started to answer a question would have an opportunity to complete his/her solution.
0