Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ATAPI and ATDISK conflict

Posted on 1999-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
On a 486 DX2-80 with 16MB running NT Server SP4 I have a Hard Disc and a CD-ROM on the same IDE channel. The BIOS does not support 2 IDE channels. ATAPI will not start because of a conflict with ATDISK. Both "claimed an IO port range with starting address 0x28 and 0x2c, and length in data address 0x30."
I saw a reference somewhere that this would be fixed in SP4 but apparently hasn't, or I'm doing something wrong.
Is it possible to to get this configuration to work?
0
Comment
Question by:davcefai
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1797814
Any specific reason to start them both? Normally, I only use ATAPI, it handles all my (E)IDE stuff..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1797815
I too only run ATAPI, the SP4 and SP2 driver always gives the error you indicate (the SP3 version doesn't) but the driver still functions correctly.

I cannot find any device in conflict, indeed my error message seems to indicate the ATAPI driver is conflicting with itself!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davcefai
ID: 1797816
Gentlemen, Thank you! I can now stop beating my head against the wall in frustration!
Note: looks like an NT installation bug. When I added the CD-ROM ATAPI was added to the system but ATDISK was not disabled.

New Problem: The question is answered, how do I "pay" the points?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 800 total points
ID: 1797817
No problem, I'll just post a answer :-)

Any specific reason to start them both? Normally, I only use ATAPI, it handles all my (E)IDE stuff..

0