Solved

Restore an OST File

Posted on 1999-01-25
9
3,017 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I deleted a user mailbox and moved it to a new site, on the users desktop she used an offline storen (ost file) When she conected to her new mailbox she was forced to create a new file.  The problem is she has 40 emails she composed in the old offline message store, and we can not get at it.  Any Idea's
0
Comment
Question by:dcassano
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:vmorales
Comment Utility
Can you not choose from the file menu Import and then select the ost file?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
Comment Utility
Or try the following...

Startup Outlook in off-line mode, add a personal folder to the profile, move/copy all the folders from the ost to the pst.  Now you have a .pst file that can be copied back to a newly created repacement mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcassano
Comment Utility
There is no import option for an ost file, and the ost file is orphaned,  The mailbox it originally was for has been deleted.  And a new ost file for this profile was created.  So when you go offline you see the new ost file, not the old.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vmorales
Comment Utility
remove the new folder and add the old folder following
david_levine's advise.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bugasa
Comment Utility
disable current offline folder and create a new one. in path checkbox type the old path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcassano
Comment Utility
When this step is taken, a dialog boxes comes up that thiis ost file was configured for another mailbox
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bodya
Comment Utility
I have here an article from Microsoft
"Microsoft® Exchange Disaster Recovery "
may be you can get it online in the Web, if not, send me a message on bc@miratech.kiev.ua and I will resend it you.

Good luck, Bodya

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bugasa earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
PSS ID Number: Q177511
Article last modified on 06-02-1998
NOTE: You cannot use an OST file that has previously been used with a
different mailbox. Doing so produces the following error message:
 
   The file <filename>.ost cannot be accessed because it
   has been configured for use with a different mailbox.
 
this is a microsoft technet.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
Comment Utility
dcassano,

Are you still trying to resolve this issue? The fact is, with what you have described, the original OST file is unrecoverable unless you were making backups of that users workstation. I assume that is not the case, but if it were you could recover the tape to a disaster recovery box and get log on to the OST off-line.

By the way, I worked in Back Office Support for Exchange. We got regular threats of lawsuits due to the fragile nature of the OST file. Once you have deleted the old mailbox and logged onto the new mailbox with the profile, short of tape backup for the workstation, that OST is gone forever.

Darin
0