Solved

posting to a public folder

Posted on 1999-01-25
9
237 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How do I take a post item that I've created and post it to a specific public folder?
0
Comment
Question by:defrees
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:vmorales
ID: 1622734
right click the item and choose move to folder, then select the public folder you want, if this is an outlook item.

If it is a word or excel, etc. item then choose from the file menu "sent to" then select folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:defrees
ID: 1622735
Maybe I should be more specific.  I am writing a VB app that I would like to post items to a public folder.  I can create the item fine, but there doesn't seem to be any property to specify which public folder the item should be sent to.  And it defaults to the inbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:defrees
ID: 1622736
Maybe I should be more specific.  I am writing a VB app that I would like to post items to a public folder.  I can create the item fine, but there doesn't seem to be any property to specify which public folder the item should be sent to.  And it defaults to the inbox.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:vmorales
ID: 1622737
Sorry, misunderstood.
I can't help you, but maybe someone else can.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1622738
Have you checked out:

Programming Examples for Referencing Items and Folders
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q180/6/96.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1622739
I've created a form and the address of the mail is to a public folder. It very simple.
Get the email address for the public folder and put it on the To field, then when you post, it will go to that Public Folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bodya
ID: 1622740
The following fragment of VB code I'm using to create and move items to our KnowledgeBase which is situated in Public Folders/All Public Folders/KB folder

-----------------------------------------------
'declarations
Dim oApp As Outlook.Application
Dim oNS As Outlook.NameSpace
Dim oFolder As MAPIFolder
Dim oItem As Outlook.PostItem

Set oApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
Set oNS = oApp.GetNamespace("MAPI")

Set oItem = oApp.CreateItem(olPostItem)
'Do something with item ....

'you should save before move
oItem.Save

'select destination folder here
Set oFolder = oNS.Folders("Public Folders").Folders("All Public Folders").Folders("KB")
'move item
oItem.Move oFolder
--------------------------------

Good luck,
Bodya    
0
 

Author Comment

by:defrees
ID: 1622741
Thank you for the answer Bodya!  I had already thought about that method as well as the one chewhoung offered.  However, there is a better way.  You can use the add method as follows:

Set NewPostItem = OLFolder.Items.Add(olPostItem)

Then you manipulate it like a normal post item.  I found this solution from the Microsoft Knowledge base that david_levine pointed me to.  Thanks David!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 200 total points
ID: 1622742
If you want, you can accept this as your answer. Glad I could at least point you in the right direction.

David
0