Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to rotate an image in C++

Posted on 1999-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How would one rotate an image in Visual C++, specify the point around which it is rotated, and as a bonus find out where in the newly rotated image a pixel from the origional image was? (Ex. find out where in the new image the bottom-leftmost pixel from the origional image is.)
0
Comment
Question by:Alec417
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1185125
Are you looking to do general purpose rotation or limited?  By limited, I mean orthogonal only perhaps.  If so, there are many shortcuts that speed things up by avoiding solving trigonometric (i.e. VERY slow) equations for each point.  If general purpose, you just perform a angular transformation on each point using the origin of the rotation as the base point.  Surely you covered this in grade-school mathematics....

BTW, this wouldn't be homework, would it???
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 240 total points
ID: 1185126
Here is a function that will do it...

double rad(double degree)
{
  return (degree * 3.1415 / 180);
}

int round(double num)
{
  return int(num + 0.5);
}

void RotateImage(Image* OrigImg, Image* NewImg, int Theta)
{
                  int CenterX, CenterY;
      double CosX, SinY;
      int x, y, nx, ny;
      NewImg->Width = OrigImg->Width;
      NewImg->Height = OrigImg->Height;
      CenterX = OrigImg->Width >> 1;
      CenterY = OrigImg->Height >> 1;
      CosX = cos(rad(Theta));
      SinY = sin(rad(Theta));
      for (int i = 0; i < OrigImg->Height; i++) {
            for (int j = 0; j < OrigImg->Width; j++) {
                  x = j - CenterX;
                  y = i - CenterY;
                  nx = CenterX + round(x*CosX - y*SinY);
                  ny = CenterY + round(x*SinY + Y*CosX);
                  NewImg->Pixels[j][i] = OrigImg->Pixels[nx][ny];
            }
      }
}

It should look something like this...

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1185127
0