?
Solved

How to get rid of the logon dialog?

Posted on 1999-01-25
6
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I installed Windows 95, I set up several user IDs: one for each person who uses the PC.

But now, for convenience, all of us share the same logon ID to get into Windows, and I've made the password for that ID blank.

What I'd like is to reset Windows to the way it is in the default installation: with no logging in necessary at all. But I can't find a way of removing the user IDs I've set up. What I want is for Windows to start without presenting me with the logon dialog.
0
Comment
Question by:uansari
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:uansari
ID: 1761837
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 450 total points
ID: 1761838
Go the network properties and set primary network logon to windows logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uansari
ID: 1761839
Hi Epsylon, thanks for trying to answer this, but your idea didn't work. I changed the primary network logon to windows logon but I still get the same logon dialog when I start Windows.

Any other ideas? I've posted a screenshot of the logon dialog I get at:
    http://members.xoom.com/islip/logon.tif
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761840
uansari,

Please reject the proposed "answer" if it didn't solve your problem, and I'll then proposed this.

This should be the solution to your problem:

Get Rid of the Logon Screen
Last Modified: 4/18/96
Whether or not you're on a local area network, odds are you don't really need the little logon (login) screen asking for your username and password that comes up when starting Windows95. To remove this prompt, follow the following directions:


If you don't have multiple users configured:
Open Control Panel, and double-click on the Network icon.
From the list entitled Primary Network Logon:, choose Windows Logon, and press OK.

Note: If this doesn't work, make sure you didn't initially configure a password for yourself. If you did, Windows95 will always require it. Double-click on the Passwords icon in Control Panel to choose nothing (leave it blank) for your password.

If you do have multiple users configured:
Run the Registry Editor (REGEDIT.EXE).
Open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ Network\ Logon.
Double-click on the Process Logon Script value, and change the data from 0000 00 to 0000 01

(http://www.annoyances.org/win95/win95ann5.html#08)

Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1761841
Click on the Password Icon in Control Panel and select the 'User Profiles' Tab. Then select "All users of this computer uses the same Preferences and desktop settings"

0
 

Author Comment

by:uansari
ID: 1761842
Thanks for your comments. Sorry about the delay in responding!

What you recommended worked, but then I found that with the new settings, many of my applications lost their setup configurations. A couple of applications even acted like they hadn't been installed properly.

So I went back to having just one logon ID, and everything worked fine as it did before.

So I've decided to just put up with logging on every time I use Windows.
0