Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fat 32 Partition Format

Posted on 1999-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was running the Fusion Mac emulator on parition E. And I got a message telling me that my hdd partition wasn't compatible and asked me if I wanted to initialize it. I have 3 - c,d,e .. I got the options for 2.1 gig dos or mac. I chose dos. It began formatting. However, instead of formatting the current partition it formatted my D partition, but also didn't finish. it's now unreadable. It contained everything I own just about. My question is, what utility would be best suited for the task of recovering it. It was a 2.1 gig fat 32 patition.
0
Comment
Question by:Nice_N_Evil
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1652909
I would try Power Quest's Lost and Found. They say it can recover data from a formatted partition.




As always, if this solves your problem, post a comment requesting an answer.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
fxer earned 200 total points
ID: 1652910
The best program for data recover i've heard of is called Tiramisu, a lot of people i've talked to said it has worked for them on numerous occations, so it could probably work for you

TIRAMISU for FAT32 V3.03:
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/Data_Recovery/tira32.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1652911
>>It began formatting

The ability to recover your data depends on how far formatting process went. The longest the process, the lower chance you'll have.

0