Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Plug and Play Card in NT

Posted on 1999-01-25
8
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm installing a Plug and Play card on my NT system.  Of course, NT doesn't recognize the card.  I've been told I need to apply something from the NT installation disk's PNPISA directory.  Can anyone explain this and exactly what I need to do.  (The card is a dbx-TV stereo and FM radio.  I know it will work under NT if I can just get it set up right.)
0
Comment
Question by:j923016
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlanssens
ID: 1797849
Maybe this will help (Ms-Technet) :

Article last modified on 02-04-1998
 
4.0
 
winnt
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0
 - Microsoft Windows NT Workstation version 4.0
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you install Windows NT 4.0, Plug and Play devices in your computer
are not detected and installed.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
Windows NT 4.0 does not support Plug and Play.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
The driver library on the Windows NT 4.0 CD-ROM includes the PnP ISA
Enabler driver, which may allow the detection and installation of Plug
and Play devices in Windows NT 4.0. Install the PnP ISA Enabler driver
(PNPISA) using the following steps:
 
NOTE: Although Windows NT includes PNPISA to detect Plug and Play devices,
Plug and Play devices are not supported in Windows NT 4.0. PNPISA is
provided as a "use at your own risk" tool.
 
1. Locate the Pnpisa.inf file in the Drvlib\Pnpisa\<processor-type> folder
   on the Windows NT 4.0 CD-ROM.
 
2. Right-click the Pnpisa.inf file, and then click Install on the menu
   that appears.
 
3. Restart your computer.
 
After you restart your computer, you may receive a message that Windows NT
has detected your Plug and Play device(s).
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Note that PNPISA is not enabled by default.
 
For more information on installing and potential problems review the
following file on the Windows NT 4.0 CD-ROM:
 
   <CD-ROM drive>:\Drvlib\Audio\Sbpnp\Readme.txt

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1797850
Looking for driver for your hardware at vendor's site. With such a device, we usually use Multimedia panel to add driver to our system.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 300 total points
ID: 1797851
did you install pnpisa yet? Basically pnpisa is a driver to simulate plug and play behaviors. Once this is installed (select install from the context menu of the file d:\drvlib\pnpisa\x86\pnpisa.inf, where d: is your cd rom drive), reboot the system (without the new card), then turn the computer off once the system has completely started and install the card into one of the ISA slots. Now, start NT again and the card should in theory be recognized by the PNPISA driver. If that does not work, check in the Devices and Services Control Panels for any reference to PNPISA and whether it has been started. Take necessary modifications if the driver has not started.

If all that fails, then you have to obtain the drivers and install the card manually through the multimedia control panel.

i almost feel bad answering this because I have not said anything new, but in the process of cleaning up the NT general area, I want questions that are basically done to move to the PAQ. If anyone has a problem tell me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j923016
ID: 1797852
Everyone's attempt to help is appreciated.  Here's further information.  I'm installing the card on a dual boot system.  On the Windows 98 side, I can only get the card to function in one slot.  (Let's call it slot A.)  In NT, the card functions fine in slot B.  I've spent enough time trouble-shooting in 98 that I'm convinced I need to leave the card where it is.  I'm now working on trying to get NT to accept it in the slot A that 98 likes.

After checking, I do have PNPISA installed.  In the devices panel, I have a PnP ISA Enabler Driver that should be started by the system but did not.  When I try to start it manually, I get Error 0031: A device attached to the system is not functioning.  In the services panel, I have a Plug and Play service that does show as started.  

Also in the devices panel, the device in question (HCW Bt848 Kernal Driver) fails to start.  A manual attempt produces the same error listed previously.

I was interested in some of the comments about installing the card manually under media in the control panel.  I'm not sure how to do this specifically.  

It seems to me there must be some sort of resource conflict if the card works in one slot but not another.  I'd like to think this should be resolvable given the flexibility of NT.

I suppose I may have to resign myself to choosing between operating systems, but right now I'm still challenged.  Any additional information would be very much appreciated.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1797853
To add a card manually go to the Multimedia control panel, click Devices, Add and OK, then point to the location where the drivers for your card are located and click OK again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j923016
ID: 1797854
Looking at the resource assignments, the problem may be that both the TV card and a previously existing parellel port card are requesting IRQ 5.  Is there a way I can change the assignment of the TV card to a different IRQ?  I'd be willing to edit the registry directly if I knew what to do.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1797855
The registry won't contain this information. How did you install the TV card now? Try going to the devices tab of the multimedia control panel and selecting the properties for the TV card. Maybe you can change the assignments there. Otherwise please provide me with the exact model and manufacturer of the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j923016
ID: 1797856
Card is Model 00401 WinTV from Hauppauge.  I put the card in the slot and started the PC.  On the installation disk (which has the most recent of everything), I clicked setup.exe.  The NT drivers and software installed.

FYI - Under the resources tab of my Windows NT Diagnostics utility, I show the following:

     05 Parport
     05 hcw848nt  (This is the TV card.)

This is why I had thought there was a conflict for IRQ 5.  However, when I removed the card and rebooted NT, both of these assignments went away.  I'm not sure what that means.

The only place in Multimedia the device shows up is under Video Capture devices.  When I try to obtain information from this, I get messages indicating the board is not installed or not working.  

The driver under Devices won't start as described above.  I also wonder about the PnP ISA Enabler Driver start failure.

I guess I'm stumped.  Again, the card works if I changes slots, but then I've got a problem on the Windows 98 side.  (There, in the slot favored by NT, the card seems to conflict with the video display.  And I can't convince 98 to assign a different IRQ.  But that's a different story!)

By the way, I've talked to the techs at Hauppauge.  There suggestion is to change slots.  (My dual boot dilemna isn't their problem, of course.)  They also suggested I reinstall Service Pack 3.  I did and it made no difference.


 
0