[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ListBox OnScroll

Posted on 1999-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need OnScrool event for list boxes. How to make it?

In fact I want two list boxes to be synchronized, ie when user scrolls through first, the second follows it automatically...
0
Comment
Question by:yuhoo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1363331
yuhoo

You can use the GetScrollInfo and the SetScrollInfo API calls to synchronize the listboxs something like...

GetScrollinfo(Listbox1.Handle, SB_CTL, SIF_POS or SIF_RANGE or SIF_PAGE );

SetScrollinfo(Listbox2.Handle, SB_CTL, SIF_POS or SIF_RANGE or SIF_PAGE, True);

To create an OnScroll event you can try this...it's just an example I have not tested it so I'm not sure if it will work....

private
FOnScroll : TNotifyEvent;

protected
procedure CMScroll(var Message: TMessage); message CM_SCROLL;

published
property OnScroll: TNotifyEvent read FOnScroll write FOnScroll;

then the procedure...

procedure TListBoxEx.CMScroll(var Message: TMessage);
begin
  inherited;
    if Assigned (FOnScroll) then FOnScroll(Self);
end;

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1363332
hi
there is a component on delphi super page to do this.
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/

it's called something like hslistbox.zip
i not tried it myself but supposed to be ok.
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1363333
yuhoo

You can use the GetScrollInfo and the SetScrollInfo API calls to synchronize the listboxs something like...

GetScrollinfo(Listbox1.Handle, SB_CTL, SIF_POS or SIF_RANGE or SIF_PAGE );

SetScrollinfo(Listbox2.Handle, SB_CTL, SIF_POS or SIF_RANGE or SIF_PAGE, True);

To create an OnScroll event you can try this...it's just an example I have not tested it so I'm not sure if it will work....

private
FOnScroll : TNotifyEvent;

protected
procedure CMScroll(var Message: TMessage); message CM_SCROLL;

published
property OnScroll: TNotifyEvent read FOnScroll write FOnScroll;

then the procedure...

procedure TListBoxEx.CMScroll(var Message: TMessage);
begin
  inherited;
    if Assigned (FOnScroll) then FOnScroll(Self);
end;

Later
BoRiS
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
earthworm earned 200 total points
ID: 1363334
It's a good idea to process the Scoll message,but if you don't want to write a new component,you can try this:
you can set the property "Style" of the listbox to "lbOwnerDrawFixed",so the ListBox wil occur the "OnDrawItem" Even when it be scrolled and you can Synchronized the listbox on this event, BUT YOU MUST DRAW THE ITEMS IN THE LISTBOX YOURSELF,SORRY.

by the way, you can synchronize the listboxes by this way:
  ListBox2.TopIndex:=ListBox1.TopIndex;
0