Solved

MS client for DOS

Posted on 1999-01-25
10
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
This really isn't relative to windows 95 - more to DOS.  I have a need to boot a computer to DOS and then use Microsoft's client for DOS to sign on to a network.  Following that I want to copy files down to the PC.

I have searched Microsoft's web site for information on the DOS client but have found very little information.  Ideally, I would like to setup a batch file to automate the logon process and map a drive to the server.

Can somebody provide me with the commands necessary to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jiml
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Kzin
ID: 1553878
What type of server is it ? NT or Novell

how automated do you want it ? no user or some user input

What client setup have you got so far ? LSL , CARD , IPXODI , VLM's etc.

Sorry ,but more information is required.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1553879
The Microsoft Network Client version 3.0 for MS-DOS is located on the NT Server CD-ROM in \CLIENTS\MSCLIENT\DISKS\DISK1
You can install it from there. Once it installed use NET.EXE for automating the logon and resource connection. You can get help with typing NET /HELP. If you have problems describe your configuration. (Clients network card, server type (NT or Win9x), server name, resource name and so on, so we can help you write a batch file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jiml
ID: 1553880
After reading your comments it became obvious to me that I left out some critical information.  I am using Dell PC's with 3com cards attempting to attach to an NT server via ethernet.

It's been a while since I've dealt with a Novell login (from DOS)but I recall a typical "net.bat" file looked something like this:

lsl
ipxodi
3c509
vlm
f:
login

The commands may be out of sequence but hopefully they're close.  As I recall, this required a few settings like preferred server in a config file.

I am searching for a similar login process from DOS to my NT domain.  I'll then be able to map a drive using the "net use" command.  Since I'm the only one that will be using this bat file it could automate the login process but I'd rather not for security reasons.

I am aware of the net commands that NT provides but am unsure of their sequence.  I am also assuming that all the necessary commands and files (for doing this) need to fit on a single floppy.

Thanks for your help.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:boer5178
ID: 1553881
What you can do is build a boot disk from the Network Client Manager from the NT Server for a example.  This will build a disk with all the Microsoft LanManager stuff on there so you can see how it initializes the card, and binds up to the server.  Just work by example from there.

Hope it helps

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1553882
Doing a Novell client is easy. (You just swapped 3c509 and ipxodi, you should run the NIC driver first.)
MS client is not as easy. The easiest way is installing it (as I mentioned in first comment)
Is will install itself in C:\NET (by default). There is some unneeded files there, you just copy it to a bootable floppy. It should fit there. I suggest to keep the \NET directory.
For loging in:
NET LOGON username password
For mapping a drive:
NET USE F: \\servername\sharename
You can get help with:
NET LOGON /? or NET USE /?
Any more questions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jiml
ID: 1553883
boer5178,

I am rejecting your answer only because I am looking for more specific information.  I have tried using the setup.exe that comes on the NT server disk in folder \CLIENTS\MSCLIENT\DISKS\DISK1.  I have had success in that the install seems to have completed but after rebooting and using the reboot step by step option, I have had problems.

One thing is that the network adapter card isn't in the list provided by setup.  I downloaded the appropriate driver but can't get the setup program to "see" it.  After reviewing the contents of the \disk1 folder I noticed that all the drivers end in "xxxxxx.do_".  Evidentally they are expanded during setup with the expand.exe.

Do I need to create a "xxxx.do_" from the "xxxx.dos" driver in order for the setup program to recogize it?  If so, using what?  I think there's a program called compress to do this but I'm not quite sure.  This appears to be a critical step as it creates the contents of system.ini and protocol.ini.

I appreciate the help from hiandras too but you have specified the commands necessary after the connectivity issues.  I'm really looking for how to establish the connectivity.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1553884
You only need to copy the xxxx.dos to xxxx.do_. If the file is not compressed expand.exe will just copy it back. Or I think there is a menu item for Unlisted adapter, driver supplied by the manufacturer (or something), that might work.
What NIC do you have? Is it a 3Com EtherLink III (3c5x9)?
I will try to post you later a sample for the connectivity part as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jiml
ID: 1553885
Hiandras,

You're right about the "drive is not listed" option.  That's when I tried to point the setup program to the directory where it was installed.  It wouldn't find it.  I even went as far as to put it in the root directory of a floppy and told the setup program to go look there.  Again, it didn't find it.

Come to think of it... I placed it there as xxxxxx.dos not xxxxxx.do_.  Maybe I'll try the latter and see if it finds it.

To anwser your question, I'm testing on a Compaq deskpro XL 5/90 with an Integrated NetFlex-2 ENET/PCI Controller Support (AMD).

Thanks.  I'll wait for your additional comments.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
davcefai earned 100 total points
ID: 1553886
Detailed instructions on my web site http://home.keyworld.net/~davcefai/dos.htm

The main problem with MS Client is the strange user interface.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1553887
Jiml,
Sorry, I have a lot of work.
Are you getting alone or you still waiting for my post?
For the connection:
in CONFIG.SYS:
DEVICE=C:\NET\IFSHLP.SYS
in AUTOEXEC.BAT
C:\NET\NET START
But you have to install the client first to the NET directory. (It will also add the above lines automatically.)
For the batch file to do the copying:
NET LOGON username password
NET USE F: \\servername\sharename
COPY F:\*.* C:\MYFILES
NET LOGOFF

0