Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SortbyNumber NODEs

Posted on 1999-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
In a linked list representation of a data stucture that represents a student and their grade; how can a sort be implemented to link the list in descending order according to their score? struct STUD { char *name; int score; STUD* next}; class ROSTER{ STUD *claslist; void sortbyNumber();};
0
Comment
Question by:184197
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Scotch_
ID: 1185132
Sorting a linked list is incredibly slow.  You would do better
do collect an array of pointers and then use qsort() - then do
whatever sorted processing you want on your array of pointers.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MCoroli earned 300 total points
ID: 1185133

void ROSTER::sortbyNumber()
{
   STUD *tmp;
   STUD *min;
   for(min=claslist;min->next;min=min->next)
   {
      if(min->score>classlist->score)
      {
          tmp=classlist;
          classlist=min;
          min=tmp;
      }
   }
}

I didn't compile it; but the idea is simple.
If you ever arranged arrays of main types - it will be obviously for you. In loop untill last element is reached(min->next!=NULL) compare score of current node and first in list. If necessary-change them to each other.
Hope that will help you.
Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:184197
ID: 1185134
I was getting stuck on the for loop.  Thank you for helping me.  
0