Solved

Hard drive low format

Posted on 1999-01-25
7
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
when i ran scan disk on a Compaq Deskpro XL 5100 PC , it gave me 65 bad clusters, i was told to perform a low format but i don't know how.
0
Comment
Question by:noor
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:noor
ID: 1138252
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jcea earned 30 total points
ID: 1138253
Usually you can do a low level format using the BIOS. Simply enter BIOS in startup and select the option. Nevertheless, take care. Most modern Hard Disks have complicate geometries and you can ruin them if you low format them without the right parameters.

65 bad clusters is not an issue, really. Unless the bad cluster count increase significatively with time. In that case, you'd better replace your hard disk.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1138254
noor,
Bad clusters are usually an indicator of a failing hard drive.

They can sometimes be reported in error by disk utilities though, so the low-level format should determine whether they are truly bad.

The best way for you to do it is to download the program from the drive's manufacturer.  That program is written for your particular drive.

Let me know if you need help to find it.
Regards,
Ralph
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1138255
Don't bother with a low-level format.
After all, 64 sectors will hold only 32K of data,
so it's not worth the effort.

Please *DO* keep running the SCANDISK, daily,
to check that the disk isn't getting any worse.

If you're paranoid, make *TWO* backups.
If not, then make at least one backup.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:BaraBoom
ID: 1138256
i had the same problem not long ago and i would say that you should not low format your hdd..  it will last you for quit a while yiet and it is not worth the risk. Also remember your guarantee.. i got a new one a year after bying it..
if you dont have guarantee i would suggest ceeping it till you can afford a new one and then keep it as a second hdd..  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1138257
noor,
Any progress with this yet?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:noor
ID: 1138258
i don't have bios, but the pc is under maintanace and i gave to an engineer to solve the problem.
thqnks for the help.
0