Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

video accelerator

Posted on 1999-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I just recieved a 64 bit mpeg svga video accelerator from a friend which supports microsoft direct x.  In the market for a video card, I looked at the 3d banchee and realize it was cool, but 130more than this freebie.  I have an hp 6330 with k6-2 3dnow and a standard built in 2mb, upgraded to 4mb of video ram.  I am not sure what kind of chip/ video engines are in my computer currently but the digital research 64 bit accelerator comes with 1mb and is upgradable to two.  I want to know if it is worth putting this graphics accelerator in my computer.  Will I speed things or see worse performance with the 1 mb accelerator than the standard 4 mb of video memory set up in the computer currently?  BTW my primary interest in video accelerators is playing games.  I feel I ought to admit that.
0
Comment
Question by:ajman
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1138259
If it's games you're after, then yes, it worth it to buy a Banshee card.  With your current config, it can't handle most newer 3D games with require 3D accelerators.

The currently popular choice are:
1) Riva TNT card, comes in 16Mb and supports Direct3D, OpenGL API.
2) ATI Rage 128 based cards, comes in 16 or 32Mb supports Direct3D and OpenGL.
3) Voodoo Banshell, 16Mb supports Direct3D, OpenGL and Glide, but a bit slow compares the TNT or ATI.
4) Savage3D, 8Mb slowest among 3rd gen 3D accelerators but cheap.

3D only card:
VoodooII, faster if runs at SLI (2 VoodooII running together).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajman
ID: 1138260
I guess what I was asking was will installing this 2mb card enhance my system especially in the area of game play?  It is free for me to install if I want it but I don't know that it won't affect my system negatively.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetallicA
ID: 1138261
It won't slow your system down, but I you should go with a better card.  In games now, 1mb or even 4mb is too slow.  This is because low ram cant handle high resolutions well and mip-mapping uses up ram too.  If you want a really good 2d 3d card, go for either a TNT based card or the new ATI Rage Fury.  I wouldn't go with the banshee because it doesn't have mulitexturing and it is not as fast as the TNT or Rage Fury are on faster machines.  The TNT and Rage Fury are more cpu dependent, so they will run better than a Banshee on your machine.  But the Banshee is still a pretty good card.  So if the TNT or Rage Fury are out of your price range, the Banshee is definetly worth it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
WesT earned 200 total points
ID: 1138262
It depends on the chipsets on the 2 cards, I'd say leave the one with more memory in.. It will help cache tetures in quake, quake2, etc.. If you really want acceleration though, get a Viper V550 from Diamond, it is k6-2 enhanced (any other system than a k6-2 get a hercules TnT)

Hope this helps

-Wes
0