Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File compression

Posted on 1999-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Anyone know of any VB algorithms or code snipits that can considerably compress/restore a large file (the smaller and faster it is, the better)?  I am making a prgram that will eventually be creating some pretty heafty files so any help would be appreciated.  Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:zabman
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1470718
Waty asks this question a while ago and the only thing he got was some pointers.
There is no fast way to compress in VB because of a lack of bit manupulation functions.

Here is a good control that does it
http://www.cgvb.com/links/lpage.boa/FILE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1470719
The only solution under vvb, is using 3rd OCX/DLL, of shelling to PKZip. For none of those solutions was acceptable.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anzen earned 300 total points
ID: 1470720
Such a code snippet is difficult to post here, but If You want to use or study some really good compression code i suggest You to jump to this URL http://www.winimage.com/zLibDll/ there You'll find the Win DLL version of a compression library called Zlib (bin and sources) together with a working VB module to use it from Visual Basic, the library uses Huffmann, LZW and RLE algos to accomplish the max compression it can and I've found it really useful and well written

I Hope this helps ...

Bye

0
 

Author Comment

by:zabman
ID: 1470721
Thanks for the help!
0