Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cheapest Duplex Laser Printer?

Posted on 1999-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I've been trying to figure out which Hewlett-Packard printer provides the cheapest duplex (that is, double-sided) printing. If I pull through the popular hardware sales websites, I become confused about the cost of the printers and the cost of the options, or the availability of duplex printing in general.

What's the cheapest HP Laser that offers a duplex solution?

I swear by HP equipment, but is there a reputable (for example, Epson) printer with duplex and reliable Windows 98 (and NT 4.0) drivers? How does their price compare?

I'm more interested in the long-term savings of duplex pringint than I am in raw speed or amazing resolution. Anything equal-to or better-than an isotropic 600dpi resolution would be acceptable.

What would you recommend?

.B ekiM

0
Comment
Question by:mikeblas
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1138263
They certainly don't make it easy, do they?  

I think the biggest problem is that duplexers are usually only sold into the workgroup/department type printer market.  Models like the HP4Si and 5Si have them available but it's an option that costs $500-$600 on top of an already very expensive model.  The printers that are sold retail are almost always personal or SOHO and at a much lower price level.  Even the option to add a duplexer would drive the manufacturing costs up a few $$$.

I wish I could be of more help but I just wan't able to come up with much information.  You might look into the used market.  A couple of years ago I purchased a really nice HP 4Si/MX for under $250.  Other than the fact that it is almost 120lb., it is a great printer.  I didn't get a duplexer with it but one is available and can be added in short order.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewbrazier earned 300 total points
ID: 1138264
If yuo can still get one a Laserjet 5 plus duplex unit would probably be cheapest but for a little more yuo could get a Laserjet 4000 plus duplex unit. Unless your budget is really tight I would go for the LJ4000, higher res, more RAM, faster engine, etc, etc. ANY HP is worth the extra over an Epson, Brother, Lexmark, etc.

Regards,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2607037
I'm shocked that it's been more than a year since I asked this question. I'm working my life away.

Anyway, I finally bought a Hewlett Packard LaserJet 4050T. The duplex option cost an extra $300, but I'm very pleased with the printer.

..B ekiM
0