Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Output Parameter for ActiveX control

Posted on 1999-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am using MFC to build ActiveX controls. How do I specify output parameters for a method (is it possible to do so in MFC)? I don't want to use a pointer.
0
Comment
Question by:XiangYangL
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 200 total points
ID: 1328302
Sorry, but the pointer is the only way. You can use a VARIANT* for generic types, but ultimately it is a pointer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jim_pettinato
ID: 1328303
If I am correct in assuming the return value is not sufficient (that would be the best way to return a value from a method) then a pointer (or reference) is the only way to do it. Another approach would be to make the method set properties within the control and expose the property via Get/Set. This would require users of your control to call the method, then retrieve the updated properties. Perhaps you could break the intended method up into logical sub-methods or properties?
0
 

Author Comment

by:XiangYangL
ID: 1328304
Quesion for thui and others:

  My problem with using pointers is that a method with pointers as parameters cannot be called within a VB program (right?).  By the way, if I use ATL instead of MFC to build the control, then, is it possible to have output parameters?  I understand that using the get/set methods or simply a return value will solve my problem easily, but one of my users insists on having output parameters.

0