Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting to a remote Server via X.25 using DUN

Posted on 1999-01-26
7
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can anybody give me a sample script for connecting to X25 through Dial Up Networking or point out what needs to be included (I realise X25 will lokk for a Username & Password) but need to know where to put them in a script.
0
Comment
Question by:Penfold
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147758
Use something as simple as MS Kermit (ftp://KERMIT.COLUMBIA.EDU)
and one of its scripts to make the modem "dial" the X.25 access-number,
wait for the 'CONNECT' message, and then wait for the appropriate "prompts", and to supply the responses to the prompts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Penfold
ID: 1147759
Thanks for the answer Otta, but I'm looking for a bit more info than just the file, such as a walkthrough of a sample script.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147760
The KERMIT script could be as simple as:

output 'ATDTnnn-nnnn'
input 30 'CONNECT'
input 10 'Login:'
output 'Penfold'
input 5 'Password:'
output 'rumpelstiltskin'

The numbers, e.g., '30', tell KERMIT to wait for '30' seconds
for the string, e.g., 'CONNECT'.

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Penfold
ID: 1147761
Otta,
As I said in the Question, I have to use DUN. What is this MSKermit ?
I will give your points for your input so far, but need more information. The type of script I was given is like this
send "\(Hayes)\n"
read 5 "OK"
send "atdt\(Phone)\n"
read 30 "CONNECT"
read 5 "\n"
read 5 "\n"
send "NUI \(X_USER_ID)\n"
read 5 "word"
send "\(X_USER_PASSWORD)\n"
read 5 "tive"
wait 1
send "\016set?2:0,3:0,4:1,12:0,13:0,6:0,1:0\n"
wait 1
send "\(X_ADDRESS)\n"
wait 1

but this scripts seems to stop just after it gets through the X.25 handshake. Any Ideas why ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147762
> What is this MSKermit ?

According to: http://www.columbia.edu/kermit/

Kermit software offers a consistent approach to file transfer,
terminal emulation, script programming, and character-set
conversion on hundreds of different hardware and operating-system
platforms, using diverse communication methods.
----------

Since X.25 requires an ASCII terminal, or "terminal-emulation" thereof, KERMIT is the answer.
---------------

The following seems to be a "skeleton" of a script,
needing customization in several places.

> send "\(Hayes)\n"

I think that '(Hayes)' should be replaced by 'AT&F' or by 'AT&F1',
depending on your modem (Rockwell-based or US Robotics).

> read 5 "OK"
> send "atdt\(Phone)\n"

I think that '(Phone)' should be replaced by a 7-digit telephone-number -- the local X.25 dial-up number.

> read 30 "CONNECT"
> read 5 "\n"
> read 5 "\n"
> send "NUI \(X_USER_ID)\n"

The 'NUI' ("Network User ID") command is the X.25-equivalent
of using a credit-card to charge a call.
Replace '(X_USER_ID)' by the value of your NUI.

> read 5 "assword"
> send "\(X_USER_PASSWORD)\n"

Each NUI has an associated "password".

> read 5 "tive"
> wait 1
> send "\016set?2:0,3:0,4:1,12:0,13:0,6:0,1:0\n"

Set various X.25 parameters to some values.

> wait 1
> send "\(X_ADDRESS)\n"

Open an X.25 connection to the host at '(X_ADDRESS)'.

> wait 1



> but this scripts seems to stop just after it gets
> through the X.25 handshake. Any Ideas why?

The script runs out of things to do "automatically".

At this point, your ASCII terminal is "connected", via X.25,
to the remote host, and you need to do whatever that host
wants you to do, i.e., login.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 320 total points
ID: 1147763
Please comment as to why you "rejected" my answer.
I'd like to help, but I need more information from you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875482
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0