Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dbLookUpComboBox

Posted on 1999-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I have a dbLookUpComboBox and when an item has been selected I want to clear the combobox. How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:svenj
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Oli2
ID: 1363349
use the OnChange Event.

procedure dbComboBox.Change ( Sender: TObject );
var x: Integer;
begin
 if dbComboBox.ItemIndex <> -1 then
 dbComboBox.Items.Clear;
end;

Greetings, Oli
0
 

Author Comment

by:svenj
ID: 1363350
Hi Oli2,
I have a DBLookUpComboBox and that solution dosn't work for it.

// svenj
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
d4jaj1 earned 20 total points
ID: 1363351
I don't think you can 'remove' teh items because it's a lookup combobox.  Teh combobox is always connected to teh table - thus there will ALWAYS be values.  There are two options;

1) remove the dataset/table property from the control.  Not to good, since the control would be blank and probably inactive.

2)  Instead of using a dbLookup, us a Tquery or a FOR loop to fill the values of a regular combobox, then use teh code above.

Logic (not code)

1) Execute Query to add for unquie values to combobox or perform For loop on lookup table to add values to combobox
2) Save the vales to a TStringList
3) Add teh values from teh StringList to the control.  You can add and remove some or all of the values as you see fit, e.g., when teh user makes a selection.

Any questions, please ask.

Jay
0