Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

a tracert problem

Posted on 1999-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
how we can override a timed out request while tracing an ip nb,while using tracert
0
Comment
Question by:jyared
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1859199
Use the -w option

Usage: tracert [-d] [-h maximum_hops] [-j host-list] [-w timeout] target_name

Options:
    -d                 Do not resolve addresses to hostnames.
    -h maximum_hops    Maximum number of hops to search for target.
    -j host-list       Loose source route along host-list.
    -w timeout         Wait timeout milliseconds for each reply.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 300 total points
ID: 1859200
Sometimes, you cannot "override".

Some routers, e.g., the ones used by 'MICROSOFT.COM',
are configured to *NOT* respond to trace-route requests.

If a router is "down", then you cannot "override" that.
0