Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Sorting variables in array

Posted on 1999-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Okay, I have an array filled with six randomly chosen integers:
numb(1 to 6)
How do I sort them so that numb(1) is lowest and numb(6) is highest?
For Example:
15, 19, 25, 28, 47, 66
0
Comment
Question by:timothy1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1470726
Sure here is a sample

Option Explicit
Dim arr(6) As Integer

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    sort arr
    List1.Clear
    Dim i As Integer
    For i = 0 To 6
        List1.AddItem Str(arr(i))
    Next
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim i As Integer
    For i = 0 To 6
        arr(i) = Rnd() * 100
        List1.AddItem Str(arr(i))
    Next
End Sub


Private Sub sort(ByRef arr As Variant)
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim j As Integer
    Dim t As Variant
   
    For i = LBound(arr) To UBound(arr)
        For j = LBound(arr) To UBound(arr) - 1
            If (arr(j) > arr(j + 1)) Then
                t = arr(j)
                arr(j) = arr(j + 1)
                arr(j + 1) = t
            End If
        Next j
    Next i
End Sub

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1470727
Cheat. Put them in a SORTED listbox and read them all out sequentially.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:timothy1
ID: 1470728
I like the cheat. it's simplier.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1470729
Yes, Ok in the example I use a listbox. But maybe he wants to just have a sorted array in memory.
0