Solved

HTML File Viewer?

Posted on 1999-01-26
12
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm looking for a component to display HTML files.  NOT one to get them from a server as http.  Anyone know of one?  I need it to display in a panel on my existing form - I can't spawn a process.  It seems that the standard Delphi4 viewer can only retrieve from a server - is this correct, and if not, how do you make it display a local file?
0
Comment
Question by:bcrotaz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1363352
Just pass the filename I guess.
file://c:\mypath\myfile.html

Otherwise try the webbrowser control as shipped with IE4
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1363353
Or try this
  file:///c:/path/file.htm(l)
or
  file:///c|/path/file.htm(l)   (NetScape syntax)

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1363354
Or look at www.pbear.com, they have a great HTML viever component... There are a proffesional version ($129) and a Lite version for free..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Oli2
ID: 1363355
use THTML Component and then try this:
HTML1.RequestDoc ( 'file://localhost/c|/test.html' );

Greetings, Oli
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Oli2
ID: 1363356
my suggestion above works fine in Delphi3, don't know about Delphi4
Greetings, Oli
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1363357
Your requestet component can be found at http://www.pbear.com/htmlviewers.html

The software is shareware, but if you do not use gif images, you won't have any nackscreen showing at runtime.

Regards,
Williams
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1363358
Hmm, Williams, you answer has a certain degree of simularity with my comment :-(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1363359
Oh sorry, Blackman, I didn't see that. It was just that I have already bought a license from the author Dave Baldwin to do the job, I had a certain need for it a couple of years ago.

I guess you have already been there :-)

bcrotaz: Please remove my answer.

cheers,
Williams
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bcrotaz
ID: 1363360
Blackman - post your answer...


Actually, I found a newsgroup answer which was even better - use IE4 as an ActiveX plugin.  You just import Microsoft Internet Controls, and you get a panel component with the full functionality of IE4.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1363361
Hmm, I guess IE4 was Mirkwood's bet, so if that's the way you do it, I think the points belongs to him..
You can interface both IE3 and IE4, the problem is if the user doesn't have IE installed, as you are not allowed to distribute the IE OCX alone, the user has to install IE to make your program work..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 100 total points
ID: 1363362
Thankx, see comments below.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bcrotaz
ID: 1363363
Actually, this is an embedded control app, with my exe running as the shell, hence no other windows allowed - so I can install anything I like - wonderful feeling, that!
0