Solved

Dispaly

Posted on 1999-01-26
9
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How to change display Settings, Colors, and Screen area???
0
Comment
Question by:ILPowerSoft
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1363364
ILPowerSoft

You need to use the GetSystemMetrics, SystemParametersInfo API to handle all of these...

to retrieve all the info, use

GetSystemMetrics(CM_CXFULLSCREEN or CM_CYFULLSCREEN);

or

SystemParametersInfo(SPI_GETWORKAREA, 0, YourRect, SPIF_UPDATEINIFILE);

to set the work area etc...

SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETWORKAREA, 0, YourRect, SPIF_UPDATEINIFILE or SPIF_SENDCHANGE);

Check the win32.hlp file for more info on this

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1363365
Perhaps you should look at winAPI EnumDisplaySettings and ChangeDisplaySettings, too.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1363366
plaes giv my an a exmp for the answer
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1363367
So !!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1363368
How can I display my Form in 256 colors when the system works
in 16bit or 24bit or more?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1363369
How can I display my Form in 256 colors when the system works
in 16bit or 24bit or more?  
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 40 total points
ID: 1363370
http://www.inprise.com/devsupport/delphi/qanda/749.html

gives full code for change display settings.

and :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=10129253 
about halway down this question you will find some code i did for someone else to change colors of windows settings.
be carefull with it as you may mess up your colors because some of the names are decieving.
Regards Barry

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1363371
hi again
i have found better code for changing the display settings
than what is on the borland site
leave your email address so i can send to you it comes with example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1363372
ian@gezernet.co.il
0