Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP Session Checking

Posted on 1999-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
From an administration screen I want to be able to see a list off all current sessions. I do not need to see any of the session variables (but am interested if this can be done). I just want to know if session xxxxxxx is still active.
0
Comment
Question by:julesuk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1859209
Give every user an Application variable. They work the same as Session variables (so they time out at the same time) and are shared among all users. Make a "secret page" which will display all current application variables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:julesuk
ID: 1859210
How does this work if the number of users grows? Does the user list have to be a constant for this to work, eg. setup 100 variables to support 100 users? Could you please provide a sample of the code required to do this, i.e. both setting up the application variable and also how to list all current application variables.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1859211
<script language=VBScript runat=Server>
Sub Application_OnStart
      Application("WhoOn") = 0
End Sub

Sub Application_OnEnd

End Sub

Sub Session_OnStart
      Session.Timeout = 20

      Application.Lock
            Application("WhoOn") = Application("WhoOn") + 1
      Application.Unlock
End Sub

Sub Session_OnEnd
      Application.Lock
            Application("WhoOn") = Application("WhoOn") - 1
      Application.Unlock
End Sub
</script>


Then in a page, use:

<%=Applicaiton("WhoOn") %> to get the number of concurrent users.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1859212
Did the above comment work?
0