Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Batch/Automation of files.

Posted on 1999-01-26
8
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I want to automate a job in Photoshop...

I have images in photoshop format in a directory.
I want to open one and one image at a time and do this to
every image:
  a) resice the image from let say 1000x500 pixels to
     300x150.
  b) add a black border to the image with a sertain
     thickness.
  c) save the file as .JPG with a sertain level of
     compression (let say 3) and another name. Let say the
     original name was PortraitLarge.bmp then I would want
     to name the new file PortraitSmall.jpg.
  d) Input parameter to the job would be something like
     what directory to start to work.
  e) if it was possible to go through subdirs as well it
     would be nice.

  Is it possible to automate a task like this in Photoshop?
  Is it one or many ways to deal with such a task?
  Does it exist any scripting language to manually program
    a task like this?
  If this is a harder Q than the points indicates...let me
  know.
     
0
Comment
Question by:erot
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1116124
certainly! Use your actions pallet to create a new action. Then hit record and simply do those actions once. Then you will be able to "batch" that action to take images from one folder, perform those actions, and put the finished file in another folder. In any case the actions pallet is where you need to start. Your Photoshop manual should also take you through batch actions and depending on what OS youre using will tell you what menu its under.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erot
ID: 1116125
Ok...how do I rename the files properly as told earlier....in
a batch..??

and Is it possible to take the images in the subdir of currrent folder as weell.....??
0
 

Author Comment

by:erot
ID: 1116126
Same as above and:

The images in the directory has two different formats:
Portrait and Landscape.....I want All landscape images to
have pixelwidth 100...hight will automatically adjust.
Then I want all portrait images to have pixelheight 100 and
pixelwidth to automatically adjust...

I want this done in the same batch as mentioned before...

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:erot
ID: 1116127
I have recorded an action that is supposted to do the following.
1. open a file.
2. Resice it.
3. Save it as JPG with filecompression = 3.
4. Close the file.

What happens is that the first file that opens (the same that
I made the recording on) is ok. But the others is only moved
from source folder to target folder without any changes.
How...come.?

Have found no solution on how to deal properly with portrait and
landscape (format) images. As I mentioned earlier in my Q I wanted to resize landscape width to 150 and portrait height to
150 pixels. Is this possible to do in same batch...A litle more
.if the batch opens a landscape pic...then alter pixel-width to 150....if batch opens a portrait pic then alter pixel-heigth
to 150  ????????

And at last (again) is it possible to give the new file a new name automatically. Let say original filename was Woman.tif   then I want the new filename to be womanSmall.tif.
Is this possible to do in a batch.....and preferably the same?

Three questions....and please three answers as well. Not just a
general answer yes you can make a recording....I know I can make a recording...But how do I accomplish the above tasks....

I'm not angry....just want to learn...

Erot / Norway

0
 

Author Comment

by:erot
ID: 1116128
I'm running under windows 95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erot
ID: 1116129
managed to accomplish step 1 2 3 and 4 in my comment before "I'm running under windows 95" the last updated Q. (had to check the
box for override open in batch dialogbox....)

The remaining Questions is still valid.....

Erot / Norway
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1116130
i think youre starting to get beyond the capabilities of photoshop. Photoshop has no way ok telling landscape and portrait files apart. Other than that it sounds like youve got it mostly figured out. Consult your photoshop manual for the details on batch commands.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
johnny99 earned 260 total points
ID: 1116131
Actions can do various things, but changing the names and recognising the images as portrait/landscape isn't possible.

You can only solve your problem by dividing it into two different problems, filenames and images, and dividing the iamges into Landscape and portrait.

* divide the portrait and landscape files, putting them into two folders and doing two different batch/actions on the folders

* finding yourself a file-renaming utility.

I don't use Windows, so I can't recommend a file-renamer, but if you go to download.com and look at the Utilities section, File and Disk Management subsection, there are about three million of them.

jh



0