[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Start .cpl file

Posted on 1999-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to start some of the control panel files with extension *.cpl.I think that it is library and can't be made with ShellExecute.
0
Comment
Question by:jpenev3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1363381
Try this
Rundll32 shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL timedate.cpl
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1363382
Hi jpenev3,

execute control.exe

as parameter the cpl-file you want to start

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpenev3
ID: 1363383
Thank U kretzschmar.It works good
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 120 total points
ID: 1363384
well jpenev3,

glad to helped you.
good luck and happy programming

meikl
0