Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

redirecting cerr

Posted on 1999-01-26
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How do I redirect cerr to a string var instead of printing to the screen????
0
Comment
Question by:meetze
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newexpert
ID: 1185147
You don't redirect cerr.  You create a strstream that's associated with a char* buffer or a stringstream associated with a c++ string.

eg
char buf[256];
strstream mystream(buf);
mystream << "Your output";

0
 

Author Comment

by:meetze
ID: 1185148
but i want to redirect the errors messages from the screen to a variable....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1185149
I believe--I'm not sure this is allowed--you can use the init() procedure to specify a new stream buffer for a stream.  With this you can make cerr use a basic_stringbuf that you declare.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:meetze
ID: 1185150
if you could give me and example of how to rredirect it i would accept your answer....
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 120 total points
ID: 1185151
For 20pts, you don't get too much....

A little more reasearch shows that the rdbuf() function can be used for this  

Try something like

// at start of main.
basic_streambuf<char> NewBuf;
basic_streambuf<char> *OldBufPtr = cerr.rdbuf(&NewBuf);

//cerr now uses  NewBuf.

// At end of main.
cerr.rdbuf(OldBufPtr);
// cerr now uses its original stream buffer.  


0
 

Author Comment

by:meetze
ID: 1185152
i am running low on points....thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1185153
That's okay.  Its just that for 20pts, I don't like to start doing research and testing in an area I'm not famialr with.  I just answered because it looked like it wasn't going to get any more help and I thought it was better than nothing.
0