[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tree View Control

Posted on 1999-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How can I use the Tree View Control in the Enterprise Edition of visual basic 6. I want to know how to add things on, etc. Please could you provide example code.
0
Comment
Question by:mi5
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mi5
ID: 1470739
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
agrillage earned 40 total points
ID: 1470740
Firstly, if you want to have icons then you must use an image list. When you create items you create nodes using treeview.nodes.add  and then give various parameters including a unique key which should be used to access the node later. Its really as simple as that to get started.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cybermoonlight
ID: 1470741
yes to add a node you would do the following:
Dim nodeX as Node
Set nodeX = treeview1.nodes.add ()
and to display an image with imagelist
nodex.image = imagelist(1) <-index of image in ImageList
You would do this for all your nodes. if you look up in help, it should tell you how to do various things, including all the methods,properties,etc.. that you can mess around with !!!

0