Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easiest way to batch convert BMPs to JPEGs?

Posted on 1999-01-26
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I need to convert about a hundred or so BMPs to JPEGs. I can open each BMP individually in photoshop and then save it as a JPEG but this takes way too long. Does anyone know of any batch conversion programs where I can convert all of them in one shot? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:magenta
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
_Canidae_ earned 150 total points
ID: 1113666
I've got a program called Display which will do the job just fine.  Perhaps you can find it by searching, but I could always mail it to you, if you'll leave your e-mail address.  Zip file is about 550k.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magenta
ID: 1113667
I did a search for "Display" on winfiles.com but didn't find any such graphics tool. Is there a more unique name for it?  Otherwise, can you send it to me via email at "frank@cs.ucla.edu"? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1113668
Hi magenta,

Graphics Workshop can do this (and more)
you can downlad the shareware (fullfeatured)

ftp://ftp.mindworkshop.com/pub/alchemy/gwsp20.exe  (5,8 MB-ProVersion)
ftp://ftp.mindworkshop.com/pub/alchemy/gwsw95.exe  (3,6MB-ClassicVersion)

meikl
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:magenta
ID: 1113669
Hi magenta,

Graphics Workshop can do this (and more)
you can download the shareware (fullfeatured)

ftp://ftp.mindworkshop.com/pub/alchemy/gwsp20.exe  (5,8 MB-ProVersion)
ftp://ftp.mindworkshop.com/pub/alchemy/gwsw95.exe  (3,6MB-ClassicVersion)

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:magenta
ID: 1113670
Hi magenta,

Graphics Workshop can do this (and more)
free download Shareware(full featured)

ftp://ftp.mindworkshop.com/pub/alchemy/gwsw95.exe (3,6 MB ClassicVersion)
ftp://ftp.mindworkshop.com/pub/alchemy/gwsp20.exe (5,8 MB ProfessionalVersion)

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:magenta
ID: 1113671
I ended up finding something called IrfanView32 which does exactly what I need.  You can select as many images as you want at one time to convert.  Thanks everyone!

0