Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving from Upgrade version. to Full version.

Posted on 1999-01-26
9
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently built a computer for my younger brother, and put the upgrade version of WIndows 98 on it.  Now, he's having all sorts of errors when playing games.  ALmost any game has a 50% chance of freezing the computer on load.  This and other bugs, I'm thinking may be a result of the upgrade version of WIndows 98.   We recently purchased the full version, and I was wondering, what's the EASIEST way to switch over?  Do I have to Uninstall Win98?  If so How?  Do I have to format the C Drive?  Or do I just run the setup program on the full version of Win98, and expect it to upgrade by itself?
0
Comment
Question by:ssteeves
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652953
Before going through a lot of effort, I've found it helpful to know what games you're trying to run, and more about your environment which uses the various functions the games call for.  It could be settings, it could be an incompatibility with the drivers relative to your sound, CD setup, graphics environment and more.  It could also be that the games are not compatible or written for this operating system, and/or requiring unique settings if MS-DOS, etc.

The more detail you provide, the better we can help towards a resolution.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 90 total points
ID: 1652954
SSteeves, there's no difference between the update version and the full retail version of Win98 other than the INF file that runs the qualifying product files. As a developer  and OEM, if I were faced with the same scenario, especially of the system is used predominantly for games, I would seriously consider formatting the drive and installing Win98 from scratch.

If you need help setting that up, let me know!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652955
Alternatively, after installing Windows 98, did you use the tool WindowsUpdate?  There were a number of fixes implemented since the release of Windows 98, pertinent to games, etc... example being Microsoft Virtual Machine, among others which may also help resolve your problem, if you haven't already tried the update.

Reinstalling, isn't always the best answer, since fixes and patches have been released after the final Win98 release.  They address not only a full gamut of multimedia support, ole automation, but security and DIRECTX, many of which may play a key role in your issues.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652956
When you said "this and other bugs", pertaining to running games, as this, what are the other bugs?  May be pertinent, since the problem may be more basic than the operating system, such as your BIOS, setup, etc.  It would help to post your autoexec.bat, and config.sys if you have them, along with the other information pieces requested.

Although you could reinstall, that may not fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652957
The only problem with the performance of the update Astaec is that Win 98 really doesn't scour the INI files and remove inapplicable and latent legacy information that 98 does not rely upon. Although MS writes in the Resource Kit that Win 95 and 98 are not reliant upon INI files, this is false. When you do perform an upgrade, 98 doesn't really do the type of cleaning necessary to remove the commands and files that it should merely because it doesn't recognize some of the information and therefore doesn't touch it. We haven't had a customers machine yet that we haven't improved upon the performance by eliminating 95 entirely and starting over.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1652958
I agree with Dennis. You also run the risk of having an old (win95) dll causing possible problems. Start from scratch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssteeves
ID: 1652959
I'll probably just start from scratch then.   Thanks for all the help.   I'll give you the points, and if I still have problems after the re-install, I'll let you know.

Thanks.


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652960
I totally agree with what's been said.  

I am amazed, however, how often folks running Windows 98 do not take advantage of the key resource the WindowsUpdate process provides in the way of fixes and improvements, thus mentioned that.  

Re Dew's comment to me, I appreciate being "set straight" when I'm off base, but am aware of the INI information, being new to EE, but not new to Windows and all its history.  Bottom line, we're all students in one realm or another, and I'll be the first to chime in and admit what I don't know and remain eager to improve my knowledge and skills.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652961
Okaye Steeves, just bookmark this question and come back here whenever you need too!

Your not off base Astaec, it's just that I've learned allot about the various windows platforms when I received my MSCSE, and between the Microsoft certification classes and the re-certification on 98 and 2000, I quickly learned that there's allot not put into print. Another saga in the M$ story!
0