Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

From Borland to VC 6 and MFC (OnMouseMove)

Posted on 1999-01-26
8
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am just begining to use VC++ 6.0. I have been using the Borland (Inprise) products for years, but it seem that every employer wants VC?! The problem is that I don't know how to map WM_MOUSEMOVE message for CButton. In ClassWizard I can map only BN_CLICKED and BN_DOUBLECLICKED. It is frustrating. By the way - I can't run ComCntrls1(2) sample applications (shipped with VC 6) on my system. The programs compile OK, but I receive Assertion Failed in Auxdata.CPP in this line ASSERT(hcurWait != NULL); I also get a bunch of these: Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\OLEPRO32.DLL', no matching symbolic information found.???????? Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:djogon
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 1185188
CButton is derived from CWnd and therefore inherits the 'OnMouseMove()' method from its parent. So, if you need to handle it in a different way, derive your own class from CButton and override this method.

>>Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\OLEPRO32.DLL', no matching symbolic
>>information found
Is generated by the debugger when it attempts to load the symbol files - they're not shipped (i'd like to have them too, but MS keeps them ;-) - this message is normal and should be ignored.

About the sample applications - it seems that the wait cursor resource is missing in these projects. You might want to take a look at the .rc file and check for a resource with the code 'IDC_WAIT'...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1185189
It may take some getting used to, but in a little while you will be glad you switched to VC.  
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1185190
Well, i have to admit that i also used Turbo/Borland C++ up to v3.1, then i started to go for gcc and UN*X ;-) - there's a little but significiant advantage using MS compilers when developing for MS platforms: No compiler manufactures is that 'up to date' as MS is (strange, eh? <s>), concerning the newest technologies and - not to forget - headers, libraries, documentation...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1185191
I use both BC Builder and VC.  I find the two incomparible.  VC's debugging features are light years ahead of BC's, as is the one line help.  BC also has serious mistakes in its libraries.  (VC probably has some too, but I'v never experienced them.).  BC's user interface is pretty terrible too.  The only reason I use BC is that it compiles about 10 times faster than VC.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1185192
Well, i also use Watcom - the compile times are a nighmare, but the optimizer is a dream...
0
 

Author Comment

by:djogon
ID: 1185193
Thanks jkr. I was afraid that I must derive a new class which is not too bad - I was just hoping for some VC help on that! There is no cursor resource IDC_WAIT in ComCntrls sample project, but isn't IDC_WAIT system HourGlass cursor? Shouldn't system cursors be accessable without equivalent cursor resource in .rc file or the Microsoft people have forgot to put it there. Thanks for your answer and thanks to other people for their comment about Inprise C vs Microsoft C. I will accept the jkr answer, but please try to solve that sample application problem. Could it be that I have some different version of some system files?!

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1185194
Well, IDC_WAIT is defined in winuser.h... i actually don't know which system DLL contains this resource, but it wouldn't be the 1st time that a wrong version of comctl32.dll causes trouble... Meanwhile, you might want to add this resource to the sample projects by yourself ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:djogon
ID: 1185195
Thanks jkr!
0