Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with anchors in IE3.02

Posted on 1999-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have the following java script in an html file.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
document.write('<form name="help"><select name="select1" size=1>');
document.write('<option value=none>Select your destination');
document.write('<option value=none>--------------------');
document.write('<option value="helpdesk/helpdesk.htm#mgmnt">Mgmnt & Personell');
document.write('<option value="helpdesk/helpdesk.htm#ug">Unigraphics Information');
document.write('<option value="helpdesk/helpdesk.htm#d121">D121 Reference Desk');
document.write('<option value="helpdesk/helpdesk.htm#misc">Miscellaneous');
document.write('</select>');
document.write('<input type="button" value="Go" onclick="gohelp()">');
document.write('</form>');
// end hiding contents -->
</script>

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
As ;you can see the links are all to the same page but to a specific section of that page (helpdesk/helpdesk#xxx). This works fine in IE4 and all the versions of Netscape that I have tried it with. IE3 does not take the user to the proper location within the page - it always takes you to the top of the page as though the link is helpdest/helpdesk.htm without the #xxx on the end.

The only time I can get IE3 to perform correctly is when I have the link in one frame and the anchor in another.

Any ideas how I can resolve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:m204984
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ttrogden earned 100 total points
ID: 1845691
I've had this problem before - it's a bug in IE 3 i've talked with others and they say the same thing -
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1845692
True. Only specific versions though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m204984
ID: 1845693
Well, it doesn't resolve my problem but at least I'll quit spending all my time trying to resolve it.

0